Telania | eLeaP Privacy Statement | Email Privacy Policy

Telania, LLC. eLeaP™ Services takes your privacy seriously.

User Privacy Statement

Telania, LLC. uses its best efforts to respect the privacy of our on-line visitors and subscribers. We understand your need to appropriately control your personal information and know when and how such information may be used by us. Telania, LLC. only gathers personal data, such as name, address, e-mail address, etc. when voluntarily submitted by a visitor.

E-mail – Telania, LLC. uses links throughout its Web site to provide a visitor with the opportunity to contact us via e-mail to ask questions or provide comments and suggestions. In addition, Telania, LLC. may offer a visitor the opportunity to have a Telania, LLC. representative contact him or her personally to provide additional information about a product or service. In order to do so, Telania, LLC. may request additional personal information from the visitor that is relevant or necessary to satisfy the request.

Forms – There maybe some forms that provide the visitor an opportunity to join a mail list, submit a URL, a product, book or site review. As part of the form a visitor maybe asked to provide a name and/or email address. This information is used to respond to requests and verify submissions to Telania, LLC. and will not be published without your explicit permission.

Your private information will not be sold, rented, leased, or disclosed in any manner to any person without your prior consent, unless otherwise required by law, or except as may be necessary for the performance of Telania, LLC., for auditing requirements or as part of regulatory compliance. Also, Telania, LLC. will release otherwise confidential information to law enforcement authorities upon receipt of a relevant search warrant or subpoena, and will respond similarly to a relevant discovery order in a civil litigation setting. Telania, LLC. also agrees to protect your personal information in a manner designed to ensure its integrity and to make available to you, following an appropriate request, any information collected. When necessary, Telania, LLC. will take reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate information is erased or rectified.

Telania, LLC. reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time. Be sure to check this page periodically for updates.

Email Privacy Policy

We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

How we protect your privacy

We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of data used by our system.

Sharing and Usage

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Telania, LLC. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  (Your organization name)has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ 

Independent recourse mechanism for Privacy Shield

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Telania, LLC.  commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact  Telania, LLC. at:  
 
legal@telania.com or physical address:

Telania, LLC.
eLeaP™ Learning/Training Division
1300 South Fourth Street, Suite 350,
Louisville, KY 40208
USA
 
Telania, LLC.  has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and  Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. 

How can you stop receiving email from us?

Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.

If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to email address listed below for review.

Telania, LLC.
eLeaP™ Learning/Training Division
1300 South Fourth Street, Suite 350,
Louisville, KY 40208
USA
Tel: (877) 624-7226
Fax: (502) 653-8579

All correspondence regarding this agreement should be sent to the address above.